Thursday, January 5, 2012

My Fashions of the Holidays: New Years, Xmas Eve and Xmas Day!

Although I didn't take pics for the sole purpose of OOTD's, I do have pretty decent pictures that show what I was wearing on these three Holidays so I decided to share with you all my three looks :) Some are more fancy, one very vintage classic and another super casual, my sense of fashion is SUPER versatile! Enjoy.

Christmas Eve:

Hymm..I guess I was really focused on something haha

Dress: Express $79.90 Can be found here:

Jewelry: Necklace and Bracelet are some Fresh Water Pearls I was given by my Grandmother YEARS ago :) My earrings were simple diamond studs.

Black Opaque Stockings/Tights: Express $22.90 Can be found here:

Nail Polish: Essie "Size Does Matter"--A nice Holiday Red :)

Shoes (although unseen here): Plain Steve Madden black pumps that I bought like 4 years ago!

Makeup: LA Splash Eyeshadow Cream Color Base in Highlight with UD Sin all over my lid and some MAC Soft brown blended in the crease, L'Oreal Liquid Lineur Intense Carbon Black winged out liner, MAC Refined Golden Bronzer, L'Oreal Millions of Lashes Mascara, Neutrogena Moisture Shine Lipstick in Poppy Red with NYX in Hot Red as a base :) ---I tried to keep this look minimal because I was going for a vintage look a la Audrey Hepburn, Marilyn Monroe Times. The only really stand out color on my whole face was in my lips!

Hair: Side swept bangs and curled with my Conair infiniti curling wand :) I have a review of that already posted so search for it!

Christmas Day: 

Christmas day, since we travel rather far to visit my aunt (almost 2 hours away!), I decided to keep my attire rather casual.  I have tried the whole get decked out thing and it is NOT comfy while you're driving home at 11pm trying to catch a wink of sleep while your boyfriend does all the driving ;) haha

Blazer: Forever 21 in Navy --Not listed on their website anymore, but it came in black and gray as well and was around $24.80??

Jeans: My favorite jeans ever from Banana Republic.  I purchased these years ago as well and can't find them online anywhere.  They are in the petite section of the store, that is all I can recall.  They are fairly priced as well!

White Tank: Simple white tank from Target.  I have about 5 of these tanks in JUST WHITE, that's how much I adore them.  They are seriously the perfect white tank, and they come in other colors as well which I own, I just think a staple white tank is always necessary to have around.  You can view this online here:

Necklace (although you can't see it really): A friendship necklace given to me as a Maid of Honor Gift :)

Watch: Michael Kors Rose Gold Watch, can be found at Macy*s here:

Earrings: Simple Diamond Studs

Boots: Steve Madden Cowboy boots from years ago as well.  Can't for the life of me find these online anywhere either just to even show you all a better pic lol oh well, you get the gist here.

Makeup: L.A. Splash Cream Eyeshadow Base in Smoky (LOVE THESE!! Review to come soon) UD Gunmetal all over the lid, blended out with MAC Soft Brown or UD Smog, hymm I don't remember what exactly I did that day lol, L'Oreal Lineur Intense Carbon Black Liquid Eyeliner, L'Oreal Millions of Lashes mascara, MAC Melba Blush, NYX Lipliner in Pale Pink, MAC Blankety lipstick on top and then topped off with NYX Megashine Lipgloss in Gold Pink.

New Years Eve:

Jumpsuit: H&M a few seasons ago.

Belt: MY FAVORITE belt EVER!! My goodness I cannot express how much I love this belt.  It is the exact belt that Sarah Jessica Parker wore in the  Sex & the City 1 movie! I fell in love with it, I mean she wore it in almost every scene haha This belt was designed by the one and only Patricia Field, Love love love her as well.  She has such a funky edge to her! Needless to say, I sprung for this belt which was $120!! (Hey a girl's gotta do that a girl's gotta do!) They don't even sell this belt anymore on the website, but no worries, The Budget Babe did a post on a look for less which features an alternative cheaper belt here:

Jewelry: Evil Eye Bracelet (I am obsessed with these, c'mon you guys know this already) and some white gold Bangles.  I am also wearing some chandelier earrings I purchased from Macy*s for a wedding I was in over the summer.

Shoes: Nine West Mellitta (I DIE for these shoes!)

They run around $100 and can be purchased here:

Hair: Triple Waved my hair with my new Revlon Jumbo Waver! I love this new gadget :) $ 24.00 Can be found here:

Makeup: UD Sin all over the lid with MAC Painterly Paint Pot as a base.  Blended some UD Buck in Crease just to soften the look, UDhaha I actually really liked it though :) Also wearing winged out eyeliner with my L'Oreal Lineur Intense Carbon Black and my L'Oreal Mascara.  MAC Melba Blush and a little NYC SUNNY Bronzer to warm up my face.  Lips I have on UD Lip Liner in Naked with some Blankety on top and the same NYX gloss in Gold Pink.

Wheewwww that took forever to put together! I never realized how much goes into Holiday looks ;)

What did you all wear for the Holidays? If you did posts on the looks, please link them below!

Wishing you all warmth and happiness,


1 comment:

  1. LOVE the black sparkly pumps! they would have looked perfect with my new years dresss! && your outfits are sooo pretty!!!
    checkout my blog sometime!